Responsible gambling at Golisimo: your limits, our rules, and where to find help

Responsible gambling at Golisimo: 18+, self-exclusion by e-mail (T&C 3.8), your own limits, warning signs and free, confidential help in Canada.

Our commitment

Golisimo is entertainment, and it should stay that way. Every page of our site carries the line “Gambling can be addictive. Play responsibly.”, play is open to adults aged 18 and over only (T&C 2.1), and our customer service closes an account for self-exclusion with a single e-mail (3.8). This page sets out the rules we apply, the limits you can set yourself, the warning signs to watch for and the free help available where you live.

What our terms provide

PointRuleClause
Minimum age18 years2.1
Your declarationyou confirm you have no gambling addiction and do not play under the influence of alcohol or drugs4.1
Self-exclusionby e-mail to support@golisimo.com; customer service closes the account; you declare other accounts and open no new ones3.8
Account closureby e-mail, once the balance is zero and no withdrawal is pending3.7
One accountper person and household; no play through another person’s account3.2, 3.4
Player-protection rules, T&C version 1.12

Setting your own limits

The strongest protection is the one you set before you play. Decide your budget and your time away from the screen, and treat them as fixed.

  • Decide in advance how much you can afford to lose in a month and keep that amount apart from rent, bills and savings.
  • Set a session length and take breaks; do not play when tired, upset or under the influence.
  • Do not chase losses; a bonus with 35 × wagering is not a way to win them back.
  • Never play on credit or with borrowed money.
  • At the first warning signs, write to support@golisimo.com and ask for self-exclusion (T&C 3.8).

Warning signs

Depositing more than planned, hiding losses from people close to you, playing to escape problems, feeling restless when you are not playing, borrowing to bet. One sign alone proves little; several together are a reason to talk to someone today.

Self-exclusion and account closure

Write to support@golisimo.com from your registered e-mail address with your username and the date. For self-exclusion, list all your accounts so that the exclusion is complete; you undertake to open no new ones (T&C 3.8). For a plain closure, bring your balance to zero and wait for pending withdrawals first (3.7). Keep the confirmation.

RouteWhat it isHow
Account closureending the account at your requeste-mail to support@golisimo.com; zero balance, no pending withdrawals
Self-exclusionclosure for player-protection reasonse-mail to support@golisimo.com; declare other accounts, open no new ones
Outside helpfree, confidential support independent of Golisimosee the services below
Three routes

Help in Canada

If gambling is taking too much, free and confidential help is a call or a click away. These services are independent of Golisimo and also support relatives.

  • ConnexOntario, 1-866-531-2600, 24/7, connexontario.ca
  • Responsible Gambling Council, responsiblegambling.org
  • Your provincial problem-gambling helpline, listed on your province’s health website

Protecting minors

Golisimo is for adults aged 18 and over. Keep your login details away from children, use the device’s own parental controls and log out on shared devices. Verification with ID (T&C 5.1) is one of the ways we keep minors off the site.

Frequently asked questions

How do I self-exclude from Golisimo?

E-mail support@golisimo.com from your registered address with your username; our customer service closes the account, and you declare any other accounts (T&C 3.8).

What is the minimum age?

18 years under our terms (T&C 2.1); the legal age in your province may be higher and applies to you.

Where can I get help in Canada?

ConnexOntario (1-866-531-2600), the Responsible Gambling Council and your provincial helpline offer free, confidential support, also for relatives.

Can I close my account temporarily?

Write to support@golisimo.com and tell us what you need; self-exclusion closes the account for player-protection reasons (3.8).

Choose language